Winners of the 16th Annual Critics' Choice Awards

By | February 6, 2014

Recommended Products

Gathering together to honor the year’s best in cinema, the 16th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards winners have officially been named.

With the event taking place at Hollywood Palladium on Friday night (January 14), Kristin Chenoweth tended to hosting duties while “The Social Network” was named as Best Movie.

Other big winners at the Critics’ Choice Awards were Colin Firth, who was named as Best Actor while Natalie Portman was doted with Best Actress honors.

The complete list of 16th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards winners are:

BEST PICTURE

127 Hours

Black Swan

The Fighter

Inception

The King’s Speech

WINNER: The Social Network

The Town

Toy Story 3

True Grit

Winter’s Bone

BEST ACTOR

Jeff Bridges – “True Grit”

Robert Duvall – “Get Low”

Jesse Eisenberg – “The Social Network”

WINNER: Colin Firth – “The King’s Speech”

James Franco – “127 Hours”

Ryan Gosling – “Blue Valentine”

BEST ACTRESS

Annette Bening – “The Kids Are All Right”

Nicole Kidman – “Rabbit Hole”

Jennifer Lawrence – “Winter’s Bone”

WINNER: Natalie Portman – “Black Swan”

Noomi Rapace – “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Michelle Williams – “Blue Valentine”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Christian Bale – “The Fighter”

Andrew Garfield – “The Social Network”

Jeremy Renner – “The Town”

Sam Rockwell – “Conviction”

Mark Ruffalo – “The Kids Are All Right”

Geoffrey Rush – “The King’s Speech”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams – “The Fighter”

Helena Bonham Carter – “The King’s Speech”

Mila Kunis – “Black Swan”

WINNER: Melissa Leo – “The Fighter”

Hailee Steinfeld – “True Grit”

Jacki Weaver – “Animal Kingdom”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Elle Fanning – “Somewhere”

Jennifer Lawrence – “Winter’s Bone”

Chloe Grace Moretz – “Let Me In”

Chloe Grace Moretz – “Kick-Ass”

Kodi Smit-McPhee – “Let Me In”

WINNER: Hailee Steinfeld – “True Grit”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

WINNER:The Fighter

The Kids Are All Right

The King’s Speech

The Social Network

The Town

BEST DIRECTOR

Darren Aronofsky – “Black Swan”

Danny Boyle – “127 Hours”

Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – “True Grit”

WINNER: David Fincher – “The Social Network”

Tom Hooper – “The King’s Speech”

Christopher Nolan – “Inception”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Another Year” – Mike Leigh

“Black Swan” – Mark Heyman and Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin

“The Fighter” – Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson (Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson)

“Inception” – Christopher Nolan

“The Kids Are All Right” – Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg

WINNER: “The King’s Speech” – David Seidler

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“127 Hours” – Simon Beaufoy and Danny Boyle

WINNER: “The Social Network” – Aaron Sorkin

“The Town” – Ben Affleck, Peter Craig and Sheldon Turner

“Toy Story 3” – Michael Arndt (Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich)

“True Grit” – Joel & Ethan Coen

“Winter’s Bone” – Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“127 Hours” – Anthony Dod Mantle

“Black Swan” – Matthew Libatique

WINNER: “Inception” – Wally Pfister

“The King’s Speech” – Danny Cohen

“True Grit” – Roger Deakins

BEST ART DIRECTION

“Alice in Wonderland” – Stefan Dechant

“Black Swan” – Therese DePrez and Tora Peterson

WINNER: “Inception” – Guy Hendrix Dyas

“The King’s Speech” – Netty Chapman

“True Grit” – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh

BEST EDITING

“127 Hours” – Jon Harris

“Black Swan” – Andrew Weisblum

WINNER: “Inception” – Lee Smith

“The Social Network” – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: “Alice in Wonderland” – Colleen Atwood

“Black Swan” – Amy Westcott

“The King’s Speech” – Jenny Beavan

“True Grit” – Mary Zophres

BEST MAKEUP

WINNER: Alice in Wonderland

Black Swan

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1

True Grit

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Alice in Wonderland

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1

WINNER: Inception

Tron: Legacy

BEST SOUND

127 Hours

Black Swan

WINNER: Inception

The Social Network

Toy Story 3

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Despicable Me

How to Train Your Dragon

The Illusionist

Tangled

WINNER:Toy Story 3

BEST ACTION MOVIE

WINNER: Inception

Kick-Ass

Red

The Town

Unstoppable

BEST COMEDY

Cyrus

Date Night

WINNER: Easy A

Get Him to the Greek

I Love You Phillip Morris

The Other Guys

BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

WINNER: The Pacific

Temple Grandin

You Don’t Know Jack

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Biutiful

I Am Love

WINNER: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Exit Through the Gift Shop

Inside Job

Restrepo

Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work

The Tillman Story

WINNER:Waiting for Superman

BEST SONG

“I See the Light” – performed by Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi/written by Alan Menken & Glenn Slater – Tangled

WINNER: “If I Rise” – performed by Dido and A.R. Rahman/music by A.R. Rahman/lyrics by Dido Armstrong and Rollo Armstrong – 127 Hours

“Shine” – performed and written by John Legend – Waiting for Superman

“We Belong Together” – performed and written by Randy Newman – Toy Story 3

“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me Yet” – performed by Cher/written by Diane Warren – Burlesque

BEST SCORE

“Black Swan” – Clint Mansell

“Inception” – Hans Zimmer

“The King’s Speech” – Alexandre Desplat

“True Grit” – Carter Burwell

WINNER: “The Social Network” – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Pictures of the stars at the 2011 Critics’ Choice Awards: PHOTO GALLERY

©2010, GossipCenter.com. All Rights Reserved

Recommended Products....